Manuel Jesus Herrera

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Manuel Jesus Herrera
Alias: El Olimpico
Born: 1964-12-26
Birthplace: La Romana, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • 1983 Junior World Champion at Light Flyweight
  • Represented the Dominican Republic at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics as a Light Flyweight, aftera a first round bye, lost on a 5-0 decision in the second round to Rafael Ramos of Puerto Rico
  • Represented the Dominican Republic at the 1988 Seoul Olympics as a Light Flyweight. Results were: