Manuel Rosa

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Manuel Rosa
Alias: Joe Carulla
Born: 1923-12-31
Birthplace: Mexico
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Rosa learned his leather slinging a, b, c's from George Gainford at the Salem Crescent AC in New York.
  • 1938 won the Diamond Belt and made the semi-finals of the National AAU.
  • Fought Carmine Fatta in the amateurs, reported as winning 2 of 3 bouts.

Source: The Kingston Daily Freeman - Lowell Sun