Marine Ranieri

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Marine Ranieri
Birth Name: Orlando Ray Ranieri
Born: 1902-05-15
Birthplace: Great Falls, Montana, USA
Died: 1944-01-22 (Age:41)
Hometown: Great Falls, Montana, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • Of Italian heritage
  • The May 15, 1950 Tacoma News Tribune revealed that his true first name was Orlando.
  • Per the June 19, 1925 Tacoma News Tribune, Ranieri got the nickname "Marine" while serving in the United States Marines.
  • Last name sometimes spelled "Raineri."
  • Photographs of this boxer can be found in the May 9 (fight pose) and June 8, 1925 (in street clothes) Tacoma News Tribune (Tacoma, WA, USA).