Marion Conner

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Marion Conner.JPG

Name: Marion Connor
Alias: Conner Thunderbolt
Birth Name: Marion Conner Brown
Born: 1940-10-11
Hometown: Canton, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Light Heavyweight
Photo #2, Conner in 2012

Marion Conner played football and ran track at McKinney High School. He fought as a southpaw while an amateur, but converted to orthodox when he turned pro. He was an "aggressive body puncher with a very strong good left hook to the head, who wore his opponents down." IBRO Journal #114 (2012), p. 14.

As of June 2012, he lives in East Canton, Ohio, with his wife, Emma.

Career Highlights

  • 1959: Won Steubenville Golden Gloves
  • 1960: Won Steubenville Golden Gloves
  • Feb. 1961: Won Pittsburgh Golden Gloves
  • Mar 21, 1961: Won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at light heavyweight vs. Simon Ramos
  • Mar. 29 1961: Won Intercity Golden Gloves championship, at light heavyweight, at 2:43 of the 3rd round vs. Charles Williams.
  • Jan. 24, 1962: Won the "overweight" title at Canton Golden Gloves
  • Feb 9, 1962: Cleveland Golden Gloves, L 3 in final to James Kitchen
  • Apr. 27, 1962: Freeport Ohio: sch am bout vs. Don Grant
  • Jan. 1964: The Ring magazine's Light-Heavyweight "Prospect for the Month"


Preceded by:
Robert Rutherford
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Light Heavyweight Champion

1961
Succeeded by:
Tournament ends
Preceded by:
Jeff Davis
Intercity Golden Gloves
Light Heavyweight Champion

1961
Succeeded by:
Tournament ends


External Links

  • Marion Conner, An Appreciation by Bobby Franklin: [1]