Mark Gastineau

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gastineau prior to his fight with Troy Berg in 1992

Name: Mark Gastineau
Birth Name: Marcus Dell Gastineau
Born: 1956-11-20
Birthplace: Ardmore, Oklahoma, USA
Hometown: Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5½″   /   197cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Mark Gastineau Gallery

Mark Gastineau played 10 years as a defensive end for the New York Jets of the National Football League and was a member of the famed New York Sack Exchange.

He recorded 22 quarterback sacks in 1984, which established an NFL record that would stand for 17 years.

Gastineau was leading the AFC in sacks through the first seven weeks of the 1988 season when he surprislingly announced his retirement. He said he wanted to spend more time with his fiance, whom he feared had uterine cancer. It proved to be a false alarm. Years later, Gastineau admitted another reason he quit was because he was concerned he would fail another drug test and the public would learn he used steroids. [1]

He attempted a comeback to the sport in 1990 when he signed with the British Columbia Lions of the Canadian Football League. But he suffered an injury early on and was released after just four games.

Gastineau took up boxing and turned professional in 1991. He won his first nine fights by knockout, but there were allegations that some of his fights were fixed by his promoter, Rick "Elvis" Parker.

Parker was reportedly promised a big payday against George Foreman if he could get Gastineau to 12-0.

Gastineau lost to Tim "Doc" Anderson by a lopsided five-round unanimous decision in June 1992. Anderson later claimed that Parker offered him money to take a dive.

They had a rematch in December 1992, and Gastineau won by a sixth-round knockout. After the fight, Anderson insisted that he was drugged by Parker. He said he was light-headed, nauseous and hallucinating during the bout. A year and a half later, Anderson shot Parker dead.

In his last fight, Gastineau was stopped in two rounds by former NFL running back Alonzo Highsmith. Gastineau retired with a pro record was 15-2 with 15 knockouts. [2]