Marc Johnson

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Mark Johnson)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mark Johnson
Class of 2012
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Marc Johnson
Alias: Too Sharp
Birth Name: Marcellus Joseph Johnson
Born: 1971-08-13
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

  • First African-American boxer to ever capture a World Flyweight Title
  • 1989 United States Amateur light flyweight champion

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Danny Romero
Vacated
IBF Flyweight Champion
1996 May 4 – 1999 Apr
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Irene Pacheco
Preceded by:
Johnny Tapia
Vacated
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
1999 Apr 24 – 2000
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Felix Machado
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2003 Aug 16 – 2004 Sep 25
Succeeded by:
Ivan Hernandez