Mark Tucker

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tucker tags Williams.jpg

Name: Mark Tucker
Alias: TNT
Born: 1987-10-06 (Age:27)
Hometown: Eldersburg, Maryland, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mark Tucker Sr.
Manager: Mark Tucker Sr.

Mark "TNT" Tucker compiled an amateur record of 140-22, winning a handful of tournaments in the process. Since his mid teens, Tucker has been involved in training camps with multi-time world champions Paul Williams, Antonio Tarver, Keith Holmes, William Joppy and Glen Johnson. He also holds victories over longtime contenders Ross Thompson and Rubin Williams, defeating the latter via ten round unanimous decision in only his 11th professional bout. On September 25 2009, Tucker won the USBO Light Heavyweight title with a ten round UD over Jim Strohl.

External Links