Marlin Owens

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Marlin Owens
Alias: Cowboy Owens
Born: 1911-09-04
Birthplace: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Died: 1941-05-29 (Age:29)
Hometown: Wichita Falls, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

In May 1941 Marlin Owens followed his estranged wife to her home in Wichita Falls, Texas, USA where he shot her and her parents several times and then shot himself. Willie Owens (wife) and her father William Monroe Culver died in the early morning hours at the hospital on May 30th, 1941. Jewell Culver (her mother) recovered from her wounds.