Martin Castillo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Photo ? JollyDee@ProfiboX.hu

Name: Martin Castillo
Alias: El Gallo
Birth Name: Jose´ Marti´n Castillo Garcia
Born: 1977-01-13
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Espinoza
Trainer: Manuel Robles


Olympic Games Results

1996 Represented Mexico as a Flyweight at the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games.

Other Amateur Highlights

Claimed Amateur Record: 160-20

  • 1993 Central American & Caribbean Games participant at Flyweight, in Ponce, Puerto Rico.
  • 1994 Pan American Boxing Championships Bronze medalist at Flyweight, in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
  • 1995 Pan American Games participant at Flyweight, in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
  • 1996 1st North American Olympic Qualifier participant at Flyweight, in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico.
  • 1996 2nd North American Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist at Flyweight, in Halifax, Canada.
  • 1997 Central American & Caribbean Boxing Championships Gold medalist at Flyweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
  • 1997 Pan American Boxing Championships Bronze medalist at Flyweight, in Medellin, Colombia.
  • 1997 World Championships participant at Flyweight, in Budapest, Hungary.


Preceded by:
Alexander Munoz
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 3 – 2006 Jul 22
Succeeded by:
Nobuo Nashiro