Marty Cross

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Marty Cross
Birth Name: Morris Wallach
Born: 1893-06-03
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1969-03-01 (Age:75)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Marty Cross is the brother of fellow boxers Leach, Phil and Dave Cross. They were of Hebrew heritage.

In addition to the verified fights, listed on the linked record, Marty Cross may have had these (unverified) fights:

1914: Joe Duffy, W ko 1; Jack Dennis, W ko 6. (No dates available.) 1915: Joe Malone, ND- 10 (no date available); March 27, Gene Gilvey, Bronx NY, ND 10. 1919: Johnny (Kid) Alberts, Scranton PA, August 1, ND- 10; Steve Latzo, Jersey City NJ, ND-W Pts 8. Also another unverified fight comes from the 1930 Everlast record book which has Cross winning in 10 rounds from Fighting Johnny Glynn-p. 207-in Glynn's record. The fight took place in 1914, whith no exact date or venue.

Cross also lost a 4-rounder to Augie Ratner in the Inter-Allied Service Tournament in London, England, December 11, 1918.