Marty Gold

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Marty Gold
Alias: Martin Goldberg
Born: 1904-07-15
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1958-12-15 (Age:54)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Son of Simon Goldberg and Mina Barker (originally both from Russia), Simon Gold was ranked in 1930 and 1931 for eight straight months by The Ring magazine in its top ten rankings as a flyweight. He fought "on the road" for much of his career, and he lost many "hometown" decisions. It also appears that Gold was never stopped inside the distance.

Most of the 1923-1925 bouts results in the linked career record are from IBRO Journal Issue No. 72--compiled by Chuck Hasson from the Philadelphia Record.