Marty Servo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Marty Servo with trainer Charley Goldman
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Marty Servo
Birth Name: Mario Severino
Born: 1919-11-03
Birthplace: Schenectady, New York, USA
Died: 1969-02-09 (Age:49)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Weill
Trainer: Charley Goldman
Photo #2

  • Servo ran cross-country for Nott Terrace High School in Schenectady, New York.
  • As an amateur boxer, Servo had a 91-4 record and captured both a Golden Gloves and a Diamond Belt Championship.
  • In October 1941, Servo lost a ten-round unanimous decision against Sugar Ray Robinson. It was his first defeat as a professional. They had a rematch in May 1942, with Robinson winning by a disputed ten-round split decision. Due to his service in the Coast Guard during World War II, Servo didn't fight again for 3½ years.
  • Servo knocked out Freddie (Red) Cochrane to win the World Welterweight Championship in February 1946.
  • Servo was on the cover of the May 1946 issue of The Ring.
  • Less than two months after winning the title, Servo fought Rocky Graziano in a non-title fight. Servo was knocked out in the second round and suffered a deviated septum. The injury led Servo to announce his retirement in September 1947.
  • Saying his nose was now okay, Servo returned to the ring in July 1947. In his second comeback fight, he was knocked out in the first round by a journeyman named Joe DiMartino. It was Servo's last fight.
  • Servo died of cancer in 1969.
  • Servo has been inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame (2003), the Capital District Sports Hall of Fame (2003), and the Schenectady School District Athletic Hall of Fame (2005).


Preceded by:
Freddie (Red) Cochrane
World Welterweight Champion
1946 Feb 1 – 1946 Sep 25
Retired
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson