Marvin Hart

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Marvin Hart

Name: Marvin Hart
Alias: The Fightin' Kentuckian
Born: 1876-09-16
Birthplace: Fern Creek, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1931-09-17 (Age:55)
Hometown: Fern Creek, Kentucky, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4
Marvin Hart's Grave


Marvin Hart was born in Fern Creek, Kentucky, a suburb of Louisville. He was the first of four World Heavyweight Champions from Louisville, the others being Muhammad Ali, Jimmy Ellis, and Greg Page.

After graduating from high school, Hart started learning his trade as a plumber. He didn't start boxing until he was twenty-three.

On March 28, 1905, Hart fought future World Heavyweight Champion Jack Johnson. After twenty close rounds, the referee awarded the decision to Hart.

Hart knocked out former World Light Heavyweight Champion Jack Root in twelve rounds on July 3, 1905 to win the vacant World Heavyweight Championship. James J. Jeffries, the retiring champion, was the referee.

On February 23, 1906, Hart lost the title to Tommy Burns by a twenty-round decision.

After retiring from boxing, Hart operated a tavern at 466 East Market Street in Louisville. He also worked as a boxing referee. Hart died of an enlarged liver and high blood pressure at his home in 1931.


Preceded by:
James J. Jeffries
Retired
World Heavyweight Champion
1905 Jul 3 – 1906 Feb 23
Succeeded by:
Tommy Burns