Marvin Sonsona

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
MarvinSonsona.jpg

Name: Marvin Sonsona
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Doecadez Sonsona
Born: 1990-07-25
Birthplace: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Hometown: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Nonito Donaire Sr. (former), Jhun Agrabio (former)
Promoter: Sampson Boxing LLC (present)
Manager: Rajan Yraola

Amateur Career

Started boxing as an amateur at the age of 7 and had 150 amateur fights before turning professional in 2007, just weeks before his 17th birthday. He was a 5-time gold medalist, 10-time silver medalist, and 9-time bronze medalist as an amateur, as well as being the Batang Pinoy Champion of the 2002 Puerto Princesa City Tournament.[1]

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Asia Pacific Youth Flyweight Title (October 2008-2009; 1 defense)
  • WBO Oriental Flyweight Title (May 2009-2009; 0 defenses)
  • WBO International Featherweight Title (February 2014; 0 defenses)
  • NABF Featherweight Title (June 2014; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBO World Super Flyweight Title (September 2009-November 2009; 0 defenses)

Notes


Preceded by:
Jose Lopez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2009 Sep 4 – 2009 Nov 21
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Jorge Arce