Mason Griffin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mason Griffin
Birth Name: Mason Calvin Griffin
Born: 1906-06-17
Birthplace: Washington, USA
Died: 1969-01-00 (Age:62)
Hometown: San Jose, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

  • "Griffin has been all things to boxing - fighter, manager, promotor, trainer, public relations man." Alan Ward 1960
  • Sometimes it has been assumed that Mason Griffin and promoter Babe Griffin are the same person, but this is incorrect. The two Griffins were in fact promotional rivals during the mid-1940s in San Jose.

Source

  • Oakland Tribune, April 20, 1954 "North American Flyweight Title Match Sought"