Matt Vanda

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Matt Vanda.jpg

Name: Matt Vanda
Alias: The Predator/Skelator
Birth Name: Matt Henry Vanda
Born: 1978-10-16
Birthplace: Arizona, USA
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Vanda started his career 31-0 under the management of Wayne Bebeau and the late Tommy Brunette. He is an all-action fighter with fast hands, good defense, and one of the better chins in his division, and continues to be a top draw in the Twin Cities market area. His 2007 grudge fight with local rival, Anthony Bonsante, was the highest attended fight card in Minnesota since Duane Bobick and Scott LeDoux fought their 2-fight series in 1976 and 77' respectively.

After tearing a bicep muscle in his last fight against Sean Monaghan, and 18 years in the ring, Vanda officially announced his retirement.