Matty Baldwin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mecca tobacco card

Name: Matty Baldwin
Alias: Bunker Hill Bearcat
Birth Name: Matthew M Baldwin
Born: 1885-02-15
Died: 1918-10-09 (Age:33)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Alex MacLean
Image #2

Matthew (Matty) Baldwin died October 9, 1918, in the Charleston district of Boston from the Spanish Influenza, which was then sweeping throughout North America at the very end of World War I. (His date of death is sometimes incorrectly recorded as Oct. 1 or 15.)

Primary Record Source: IBRO JOURNAL #81 (March 23, 2004), pp. 61-62., courtesy of boxing historian/researcher Luckett Davis.