Maurice Watkins

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Maurice Watkins
Alias: Termite
Born: 1956-08-29
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Maurice "Termite" Watkins, a three-time Houston Golden Gloves champion and the 1973 Star-Telegram Texas State Golden Gloves titlest, won the 1973 National Golden Gloves championship at featherweight (125 lbs). He is the younger brother of fellow professional boxer Billy Watkins Jr.

He was the boxing coach for Iraq's 2004 Olympic Boxing Team.