Maxie Rosenbloom

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Class of 1993
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Maxie Rosenbloom
Alias: Slapsie Maxie
Born: 1906-11-06
Birthplace: Leonard's Bridge, Connecticut, USA
Died: 1976-03-06 (Age:69)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 71½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Bachman
Trainers: Ray Arcel, Whitey Bimstein
Maxie Rosenbloom Gallery

  • Rosenbloom appeared in a number of movies and television shows.
  • At 37 he tried to enlist in the U.S. Army to fight in World War II. He was rejected because he had a perforated ear drum, which was the same reason for the U.S. Army's discharge of Sugar Ray Robinson.
  • Died in South Pasadena, California, of Paget's Disease.

Record Notes

  • A fight between Rosenbloom and Brandeis, March 3, 1935, is shown in Rosenbloom's record in the 1936 Everlast Boxing Record, but not in the 1936 Post Boxing Record. Evidently it did not occur.

External Links

  • Harry Greb site: [1]
  • Hebrew University: [2]
  • Grave Site: [3]
  • IMDb Film Career Credits: [4]