Memo Valero

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Memo Valero
Birth Name: Guillermo Valero Meré
Born: 1922-04-28
Birthplace: Distrito Federal, Mexico
Died: 2008-12-24 (Age:86)
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Boxing Record: click


On July 4, 1948 entered the history of boxing in Mexicali to meet with Manuel Ortiz for the world bantamweight title.

His retirement was in 1955 and 2 years later was hired by Nicolas Rodriguez to open a gym in Mexicali, staying to live from that time in the capital of Baja California.


For his contribution to boxing Mexicali is entered in the Hall of Fame for Sport in 2006, forming part of the third generation of the immortalized.

Source: Pablo Barajas; La Voz de la Frontera 23 de diciembre de 2009 [1]