Merlito Sabillo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sabillo.Merlito2.jpg

Name: Merlito Sabillo
Alias: Junjun/Tiger
Birth Name: Merlito Labrador Sabillo Jr.
Born: 1984-01-19 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Toboso, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: ALA Promotions

Merlito Sabillo's residence is the Barangay of Singcang-Airport in Bacolod City, Negros Occidental.

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 1-1-1(1 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 1-1-0(1 KO) in fights outside his native Philippines.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Minimumweight Title (March 2013 - April 2013)
  • OPBF Minimumweight Title (October 2011)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Minimumweight Title (August 2010 - October 2011)

World Titles

  • WBO Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Moises Fuentes
Vacated
WBO Minimumweight Champion
2013 Apr – 2014 March 22
Succeeded by:
Francisco Rodriguez Jr