Mexican Joe Rivers

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mexican Joe Rivers
Alias: Indian/Jose Ybarra
Born: 1892-03-19
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1957-06-25 (Age:65)
Hometown: Vernon, California, USA
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Willie Rooney; Abdul the Turk Malgan [1]
Managers: Joe Levy, King Hogan [2]

Mexican Joe Rivers's date of birth, height and reach are from the July 4, 1912 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA). His father, Andrew Ybarra, died at aged 58 years, January 23, 1913, of tuberculosis.

Per the March 1, 1913 Tacoma Daily News, he was married to Miss Pauline Slert of Santa Monica (a Latina) by Justice J. W. Summerfield in his courtroom March 1.

  • Tacoma Times articles: [3][4]; [5]
  • San Francisco Call article: [6]