Meyer Cohen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Meyer Cohen.jpg

Name: Meyer Cohen
Alias: Kid/Ted Carson/ & Young Cohen
Born: 1904-05-04
Birthplace: Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
Hometown: Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Meyer Cohen was a Hebrew fighter managed by Jimmy Bronson and Lou Brown. His record appeared in several editions of the EVERLAST BOXING RECORD (1926-29), but there are errors in these records.

The record given here has been checked for accuracy against newspapers and other contemporary publications. The fights are accurate as to results, dates, and locations.

Some of Cohen's early fights, given in his published records, have not yet been traced. These are as follows, but the years listed may not be accurate:

1923: Eddie Paul, W ko 1; Tommy Jackson, W ko 2; Johnny Pierce, W ko 3; Jack Siger, W ko 3; Kid Decker, W Points 8; Dave Webber, L Points 6. 1924: Joe Soupe, W ko 2; Jack Harrison, W ko 3; Johnny Corcoran, W ko 3; Phil Roberts, W ko 4; Johnny Williams, W ko 3. It is also likely that there are some bouts missing that are not on this list.

Also, newspaper decisions are not available for four of Cohen's fights, as shown in the record.