Michael Norgrove

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Michael Norgrove
Alias: 'The Zambezi Hitman'
Born: 1981-07-09
Birthplace: Kabwe, Zambia
Died: 2013-04-06 (Age:31)
Hometown: Woodford Green, London, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Michael Norgrove died nine days after collapsing in the ring during a fight against Tom Bowen. Norgrove reportedly was winning the fight and had taken no noticeable punishment. The referee stopped the fight in the fifth round after noticing unusual behavior in Norgrove. He collapsed soon after and was taken to a hospital where he was found to have a blood clot on his brain.