Michael Olajide

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Michael-Olajide-794940.jpg
The cover of an Olajide workout DVD

Name: Michael Olajide
Alias: The Silk
Born: 1963-12-08
Birthplace: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Michael Olajide Sr., Hector Roca, Angelo Dundee
Cutmens: Al Gavin, Ralph Citro

Career Overview

Olajide vs. Troy Darrell in 1987
  • Olajide knocked out Wayne Caplette in nine rounds to win the vacant Canadian middleweight championship on April 10, 1985.
  • On August 10, 1985, Olajide knocked out Sakaraia Ve in nine rounds to win the World Athletic Association middleweight championship.
  • Olajide was on the cover of the September 1987 issue of The Ring Magazine.
  • After going 23-0 (16 KOs) as a professional, Olajide was rated as the No. 1 middleweight contender by the International Boxing Federation.
  • On October 10, 1987, Olajide fought Frank Tate for the vacant IBF middleweight championship. Olajide, a 2-1 favorite, lost by a lopsided 15-round unanimous decision. Tate scored knockdowns in rounds eleven and twelve.
  • Olajide was stopped in five rounds by future three-division world champion Iran Barkley on March 6, 1988. Barkley was floored in round four, and Olajide was knocked down in rounds two and five.
  • Olajide fought five-division world champion Thomas Hearns for the World Boxing Organization super middleweight championship on April 28, 1990, and lost by a lopsided 12-round unanimous decision. Olajide was dropped in round nine.
  • An eye injury from boxing ended Olajide's career in 1991. The injury left him legally blind in his right eye.
  • After retiring from boxing, Olajide became a successful personal trainer.