Mick King

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mick King
Birth Name: Joseph Wakefield Kemp
Born: 1893-06-24
Died: 1923-01-01 (Age:29)
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Manager: Dan Salt (while in the Northwest United States)

  • Photo
  • According to the Dec. 26, 1914 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA), King was from Western Australia. He had started his boxing career in 1911. By the date of that newspaper edition, he had fought some 35 bouts. He had won 28 by knockout, and lost a 20-rounder on points, his third career contest.
  • Jeff Smith was his early trainer.
  • King died circa early 1924 in the Antipodes of injuries received after being knocked out in a bout. Exact date, location and opponent unknown.
  • It was also reported by newspapers of the day that he had died of "insanity."
Personal tools
Boxrec Database