Mickey Cohen (Bantamweight)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
CohenM30.jpg

Name: Mickey Cohen
Alias: Irish Mickey Cohen
Birth Name: Meyer Harris Cohen
Born: 1913-09-04
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 1976-07-29 (Age:62)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4

Mickey Cohen was born Meyer H. Cohen, in the Brownsville neighborhood in Brooklyn. He moved to Los Angeles in 1920 with his family, where they ran a drug store. He spent much of his career boxing in the Midwest, primarily in Cleveland. His most notable bout was a 1st-round knockout loss to Featherweight champion Tommy Paul.

Cohen is perhaps best-known for his involvement in organized crime. He initially worked for the Chicago Outfit, headed by Al Capone, but was eventually forced to relocated to Los Angeles due to several confrontations with various gamblers and mobsters.

Working in Los Angeles, he became the bodyguard for Jewish mobster Bugsy Seigel. Seigel was murdered in 1947, and Cohen began to work for Frankie Carbo, whose mob syndicate took over the Los Angeles area.

Cohen was eventually thrown in jail for four years for tax evasion, and would be thrown in prison once more for tax evasion, serving that sentence in the famous Alcatraz prison.

Cohen died in his sleep in 1976.

Links