Mickey Cohen (Lightweight)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mickey Cohen
Alias: Dave
Birth Name: David Cohen
Born: 1909-06-01
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Hometown: Denver, Colorado, USA
Boxing Record: click

Often confused with the Cleveland bantamweight boxer and infamous gangster Mickey Cohen, this Mickey Cohen's real name was David Cohen. In his prime he was a world-class fighter; between 1930 and 1932, Cohen was ranked as high as the #3 junior welterweight in the world by The Ring magazine. Cohen started fighting as a flyweight and fought in every division up to welterweight and beyond.