Mickey Crawford

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mickey Crawford.jpeg

Name: Mickey Crawford
Alias: Harwood Crawford
Born: 1934-03-11
Hometown: Saginaw, Michigan, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Mickey Crawford's professional fight career lasted only four years. "He was a good fighter, a dedicated trainer and he was always in shape," said Pete Crawford, Mickey's brother. "He didn't smoke or drink or hang out." Crawford was trained by his father, Patsy, a former professional boxer. Later, Angelo Dundee trained Crawford, along with Charley Goldman in Miami Beach, Florida.

Crawford had been a top amateur boxer. In 1953, he won the Michigan state Golden Gloves and AAU titles. After he graduated from high school, Crawford served in the U.S. Army, winning the 1955 Army Pan-American Title.

Crawford, who in the 1950s discovered his love of painting, signed up with manager Art Greenwald, a former fighter and Saginaw native who owned an art studio in Detroit. Greenwald was a fiery character who was aggressive when it came to finding fights for Crawford. Crawford racked up an impressive record that included wins over former World Champions Paddy DeMarco and Wallace (Bud) Smith in 1957.

In 1958, The Ring magazine named Crawford the No. 5 contender in the world. However, a knockout loss to former World Lightweight Champion Ralph "Tiger" Jones and a 1959 decision loss to Gomeo Brennan ended Crawford's career.

Following the end of his boxing career, Crawford became an artist and painter. He was inducted into the Saginaw County Sports Hall of Fame on August 26, 2008.

As of 2012, Crawford still lives in his parents' East Side Saginaw, Michigan home, where he paints portraits and pictures. According to his brother Peter, Mickey is a very private person and rarely leaves his house, and never grants interviews or talks about his former boxing career.