Mickey Gill

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gill.IrishMickey.jpg

Name: Mickey Gill
Alias: Irish Mickey
Birth Name: Michael F. Gill
Born: 1905-01-01
Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland
Died: 1944-11-03 (Age:39)
Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight
Managers: Charles (Pop) Foster, Jack Allen


'Irish' Mickey Gill was reported by some newspapers of his day as originally being from Dublin, Ireland. He was also known as the "Irish Terror." He fought under the name of "Homer Smith" for a couple of bouts very early in his pro career.

A January 4, 1946 Tacoma News Tribune newspaper article reported that he and future World Champion Jimmy McLarnin had come up the same time as amateur stablemates in Vancouver, British Columbia. Gill was generally regarded as the better of the two, according to that Tacoma newspaper article, so Jack Allen, a Vancouver promoter, chose him over McLarnin. (Pop Foster apparently had also managed both boxers early on.)

Gill was a bellman in a Sacramento, CA, hotel when World War II started. He enlisted in the American Army and volunteered for the paratroopers. Private First Class Mickey Gill was killed in action November 3, 1944, in France.