Miguel Cotto

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Miguel Angel Cotto)
Jump to: navigation, search
Miguel Cotto.jpeg

Name: Miguel Cotto
Alias: Junito
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Cotto
Born: 1980-10-29 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Caguas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Evangelista Cotto (2001-09), Joe Santiago (2009), Emanuel Steward (2010-11), Pedro Luis Diaz (2011-12), Freddie Roach (2013-present)
Miguel Angel Cotto Gallery

Amateur Career

Cotto (right) vs. Muhammad Abdullaev at the 2000 Olympics
  • Amateur record: 125-23
  • 1993 Lost to future minimumweight and light flyweight champion Ivan Calderon on points (2-3).
  • 1997 Lightweight Gold Medalist at the Pan American Championships in Medellin, Colombia. Results:
  • 1998 Lightweight Silver Medalist at the Pan American Junior Championships in Toluca, Mexico. Results:
  • 1998 Lightweight Silver Medalist at the World Junior Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Results:
  • 1998 Lightweight Silver Medalist at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela. Results:
  • 1999 Competed as a lightweight at the Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results:
  • 1999 Competed as a light welterweight at the World Championships in Houston, USA. Results:
  • 2000 Light Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Central American and Caribbean Championships in Caracas, Venezuela. Results:
    • Defeated Maikel Perez (Cuba) on points (16-6) in the final
  • 2000 Represented Puerto Rico as a light welterweight at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:

Professional Career

Cotto (left) vs. Sergio Martinez in 2014

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International super lightweight title (2003-2004)
  • WBO NABO junior welterweight title (2003)
  • WBA Fedelatin super lightweight title (2004)
  • WBB interim light middleweight title (2011)

External Link


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Sep 11 – 2006 Oct 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Torres
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
Vacated
WBA Welterweight Champion
2006 Dec 2 – 2008 Jul 26
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito
Preceded by:
Paul Williams
Vacated
WBO Welterweight Champion
2009 Feb 21 – 2009 Nov 14
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
Yuri Foreman
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2010 Jun 5 – 2010
Upgraded to Super Champion
2010 – 2012 May 5
Succeeded by:
Austin Trout
Regular Champion
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez
WBC Middleweight Champion
2014 Jun 7 – present
Succeeded by: