Miguel Angel Gonzalez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Magonz.jpg

Name: Miguel Angel Gonzalez
Alias: Santa Tokyo
Birth Name: Miguel Ángel González Dávila
Born: 1970-11-15
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Carlos Rosales, Abel Sanchez
Manager: Juan Pena

Gonzalez used the alias "Santa Tokyo" while boxing in Japan in 1990 and 1991.

Contents

Amateur Highlights

Represented Mexico as a Featherweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Was defeated in the opening round by Lee Jae-Hyuk of South Korea on a 5-0 decision.

Career Factoids

World Titles

  • WBC lightweight champion (1992-95, vacated to fight as a Light Welterweight)

Regional Titles

  • WBC International lightweight champion (1992)

Unsuccessful World Title Challenges


Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
1992 Aug 24 – 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jean-Baptiste Mendy


Personal tools
Boxrec Database