Miguel Barrera

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Miguel Barrera
Alias: El Huracan
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Barrera Estrada
Born: 1978-11-15
Birthplace: San Jose de Canalete, Colombia
Hometown: Puerto Escondido, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Miguel Barrera is the older brother of Ronald Barrera. He retired at age 25 following surgery to remove a cerebral blood cut suffered from a knockout loss to Edgar Cardenas.

Preceded by:
Roberto Carlos Leyva
IBF Minimumweight Champion
2002 Aug 9 – 2003 May 31
Succeeded by:
Edgar Cardenas