Mike Alvarado

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike Alvarado 2.jpg
Mike Alvarado.jpg

Name: Mike Alvarado
Alias: Mile High
Born: 1980-07-28 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Hometown: Thornton, Colorado, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Shann Vilhauer
Managers: Henry Delgado, Shelly Finkel, Frank Acosta

Amateur Career

Factoids

  • Two-time Colorado high school wrestling champion.
  • He started boxing when he was 20.
  • Son of Ron Cisneros.
  • Cousin of Ricky Lopez.

External Link

Titles Held

  • WBO Light Welterweight Title (2013)
  • WBO Interim Light Welterweight Title (2013)
  • IBF Latino Light Welterweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Continental Americas Light welterweight Title (2011)


Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Vacated
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2013 Oct – 2013 Oct 19
Succeeded by:
Ruslan Provodnikov