Mike Colbert

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mike Colbert
Alias: Adolfo Akil
Born: 1950-00-00
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mike Morton

Named The Ring magazine Progress of the Year fighter for 1975.

Colbert was a Middlweight contender during the mid-to-late 1970s, after having won the National AAU Welterweight title in 1968 as an amateur. Colbert participated in the controversial ABC US Championship tournament, that was part of the Ring Magazine Scandal. Colbert was attributed with fictitious wins in the 1977 Ring Record Book, occurring on September 8, November 8, and December 11, 1976. Colbert won both of his bouts in the tournament beating Jackie Smith & Rocky Mosley Jr. before it was cancelled after the scandal was uncovered.

Colbert who now goes by the name Adolfo Akil, is a Certified Public Accountant in Portland, Oregon.