Mike Cortez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mike Cortez
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1942-09-27
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • 1960 Mike Cortez of the Boys Club of NY won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' featherweight novice championship vs. Joseph Cabrera.
  • 1961 of the Boys Club of NY he won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at lightweight vs. Colalues of the Mt. Carmel CYO.
  • 1961 won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at lightweight by decision over Ozell Dobbins. Mike and Joe Cortez are the only brothers who won this tournament.
  • 1961 won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at lightweight by decision over Tom O'Shea.
  • Brother of referee and boxer Joe Cortez.




Preceded by:
Albert Dublin
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Novice Featherweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Anrique Costoso
Preceded by:
Vince Shomo
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Lightweight Champion

1961
Succeeded by:
Thomas Garrison
Preceded by:
Vince Shomo
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Lightweight Champion

1961
Succeeded by:
Tournament ends
Preceded by:
Vince Shomo
Intercity Golden Gloves
Lightweight Champion

1961
Succeeded by:
Tournament ends until 1977