Mike DeJohn

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike DeJohn

Name: Mike DeJohn
Birth Name: Michael Di Gianni
Born: 1931-12-29
Birthplace: Rochester, New York, USA
Died: 1989-06-02 (Age:57)
Hometown: Syracuse, New York, USA
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Mike DeJohn, the baby of the fighting DeJohn brothers, became a heavyweight contender when he scored a upset first round knockout of ranked contender Alex Miteff in Syracuse on October 9, 1957. At one time DeJohn had the fastest K.O. on television for a heavyweight when he axed Charlie Powell in 47 seconds.

His notable wins came against Bob Baker, Willi Besmanoff, Dick Richardson (twice), and Bob Cleroux. Notable losses were to Jimmy Bivins, Sonny Liston, Eddie Machen (twice), Zora Folley, George Chuvalo, Nino Valdes (twice), Besmanoff, and Billy Daniels.