Mike Dundee

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike Dundee

Name: Mike Dundee
Birth Name: Michael D. Posateri
Born: 1900-08-04
Birthplace: Italy
Died: 1977-10-19 (Age:77)
Hometown: Rock Island, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click


Mike Dundee, whose actual last name was Posateri, was born in Italy. His father was Joseph Posateri, operator of a fruit store in Rock Island, Illinois. Dundee became an American citizen in 1941.

After he retired from boxing, Dundee became a restaurant and bar owner in Illinois. Before World War II he moved to California and went to work for the movie studios as a prop master, where he remained until his retirement. He died in California in October 1977. He had three sons: Mickey, Vernon, and Eugene--all deceased now. And he had three granddaughters.