Mike Evans

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Mike Evans

Name: Mike Evans
Alias: Mighty
Birth Name: Mike Ronay Evans
Born: 1959-04-05
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

'Mighty' Mike Evans retired in 2003 with a final record of 38-11-1. Evans had won a Mid-West Regional title in 1988, the IBF Intercontinental title in 1991, and the minor heavyweight belts of the Global Boxing Federation (GBF) & Global Boxing Organization (GBO) in 2002.

Mike Evans Gallery



Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
USA Mid West Heavyweight title
1988 May 21 – 1989 April 19
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Anthony Wade