Mike Gibbons

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike Gibbons2.JPG
Class of 1992
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Mike Gibbons
Alias: St. Paul Phantom
Birth Name: Michael John Gibbons
Born: 1887-07-20
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1956-08-31 (Age:69)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Managers: Edwin Reddy, G. Barton
Photo #2


Of Irish heritage, Mike Gibbons, the older brother of fellow boxer Tommy Gibbons, was born and raised in St. Paul, Minnesota and learned to box at a local YMCA. He turned pro at the age of 19, earning the nickname the "St. Paul Phantom." Gibbons was a defensive wizard with a punch. Following his boxing career, he became a successful businessman in St. Paul.


The linked record contains all of Gibbons's known professional fights, with one possible exception. The 1922 edition of the Everlast Boxing Record Book contains an undated entry for the year 1921 which says "C. Howard, New Jersey.......KO 4." This entry has not been verified and the identity of "C. Howard" is uncertain.