Mike Glover

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike Glover

Name: Mike Glover
Alias: Michael J. Cavanaugh
Born: 1890-12-18
Birthplace: Lawrence, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1917-07-11 (Age:26)
Hometown: Lawrence, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Dave Dougherty, Al Lippe
Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4

Mike Glover was the brother of fellow boxer Billy Glover.

Record and Unverified Fights

Although records for Mike Glover were published in the T. S. Andrews World's Sporting Annual Record book series, it has been difficult to verify his fights because of the many mistakes in those records. However, the great majority of his fights have been found and the locations and dates determined. There are a few unverified fights from early records, as follows:

  • 1908: Fred Dipples, ND-6; Jack Smith, ND 10.
  • 1909: Jack Cardiff, WKO-4.