Mike Jacobs

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike Jacobs
Ibhof-logo.jpg
WBHF Logo.jpg

Name: Mike Jacobs
Alias: Uncle Mike
Birth Name: Michael Strauss Jacobs
Born: 1880-03-17
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1953-01-24 (Age:72)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Promoting Record: click

  • Born Michael Strauss Jacobs March 17, 1880, at 17 Washington Street, New York City
  • Parents: Isaac Jacobs & Rachel Strauss, both immigrants
  • Siblings: 2 brothers & 7 sisters
  • Married French-Canadian Josie Pelo
  • His early business ventures included buying the concession rights for boats traveling in the New York Harbor area, and a ticket agency at the Hotel Normandie at Broadway and 39th Street, across from the Metropolitan Opera House, becoming the "standout ticket agent of New York."
  • Got his start in boxing "scalping" Terry McGovern tickets in 1900, by buying tickets directly from patrons exiting the ticket office, for more than they had paid, then re-selling them at much more inflated prices for popular bouts.
  • Adviser and "money man" for promoter Tex Rickard from the 1919 Jess Willard vs. Jack Dempsey bout. They had met in 1906 when Rickard promoted the Battling Nelson vs. Joe Gans bout at Goldfield, Nevada.
  • Long-time promoter for Madison Square Garden. He staged 320 shows there from 1937-1949. Also promoted boxing shows at the St. Nicholas Arena. Before then, he had staged shows at the old Hippodrome on Sixth Avenue.
  • Jacobs's promotional company was the Twentieth Century Sporting Club. The last show he promoted at Madison Square Garden under that banner was May 20, 1949.
  • During his heyday from the late 1930s to the late 1940s, until the retirement of Joe Louis in 1949 and declining health ended his long run, Jacobs arguably had been the most powerful man in boxing. He had controlled every world title between featherweight and heavyweight, with some resistance at middleweight. During his tenure as a New York boxing promoter, most title bouts were fought at Madison Square Garden and other New York City venues under his direction. (New York City boxing venues: [1])
  • Suffered a cerebral hemorrhage in December 1946
  • Inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame, "Expanded Category" (Promoters & Matchmakers); and the International Boxing Hall of Fame

Source for much of the above: The Mike Jacobs Story (1950)