Mike O'Dowd

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike O'Dowd
Class of 2014
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Mike O'Dowd
Alias: St. Paul Cyclone/ The Harp
Birth Name: Michael Joseph O'Dowd
Born: 1895-03-10
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1957-07-28 (Age:62)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers Mike McNulty, Jack Reddy, Paddy Mullins

O'Dowd was the only world's champion to fight at the front during World War I (1918, while serving in the U.S. Army).

"Mike O'Dowd, fighting Irishman of St. Paul, who formerly held the world's middleweight title, will be out of ring competition for a period of at least two months. The former champion was operated on for a hernia, yesterday at St. John's Hospital, Long Island." New York Times, March 24, 1921. (The hernia happened during the Johnny Wilson fight on 1921-03-17.)


The linked record shows O'Dowd's verified fights. He is also supposed to have fought seven times in 1913, as follows:

Mike Brown (in Superior WI), W ko 1; Al Johnson, W ko 1; Harry Olson, W ko 1; Harry Gardner, W ko 4; Al Johnson (in St. Paul MN), W Points 6; Jack Pleunbush, W ko 2; Charley Fuhrman, W ko 2.

External Links

  • Cyber Boxing Zone: [2]
  • Oct. 2011 article by Patrick Connor: [3]