Mike Trejo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mike Trejo
Alias: Night Train
Birth Name: Michael Anthony Trejo
Born: 1970-06-09
Birthplace: Austin, Texas, USA
Hometown: San Marcos, Texas, USA
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

On November 13, 1996 Trejo knocked out Rey Hernandez in the 7th round. Hernandez would slip into a coma and die a few days later. Regarding Hernandez's death, Trejo was later quoted:

"I just wanted to be by myself. I didn't know if I wanted to fight anymore. Could it have happened to me? My son was a year old at the time and I wanted to be around to see him grow up . . . Everyone kept telling me, 'Hey, it was a good fight, man. It was an accident. It could happen to anybody.' Everywhere I went, people kept reminding me and reminding me." - Aug. 29, 1997, San Antonio Express-News