Mike Weaver

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
1Weaver-mike-222.JPG

Name: Mike Weaver
Alias: Hercules
Birth Name: Michael Dwayne Weaver
Born: 1951-06-14
Birthplace: Gatesville, Texas, USA
Hometown: Chino, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Mike Weaver Gallery

Notes

Mike Weaver 70s.JPG
  • 3-3-1 (2 KOs) in World Title fights.
  • 2-7-1 (2 KOs) against former or current world titlists.
  • Weaver started boxing when he was in the United States Marine Corps from 1968 to 1971. He was encouraged to start boxing after he knocked out the Camp Lejeune heavyweight champion in a fight over which song to play on a jukebox. Weaver won the All-Marine title and the All-Services title before going on to the national Golden Gloves and AAU tournaments and the Pan Am Trials.
  • Ken Norton gave Weaver the nickname "Hercules" when Weaver was working as a sparring partner for Norton.
  • Weaver's professional career got off to a slow start. He lost 3 of his first 4 fights and was 6-6 after 12 fights.
  • On January 18, 1979, Weaver knocked out Stan Ward in nine rounds to win the USBA heavyweight title.
  • Weaver fought Larry Holmes for the WBC heavyweight title on June 22, 1979, and gave Holmes a very tough fight before being stopped in the twelfth round.
  • Behind on points, Weaver knocked out John Tate in the fifteenth round to win the WBA heavyweight title on March 31, 1979.
  • Weaver made his first title defense against Gerrie Coetzee in South Africa on October 25, 1980. In a very tough fight, Weaver retained the title with a thirteenth-round knockout.
  • Weaver had a tentative agreement to meet Gerry Cooney on October 22, 1981, but the WBA said Weaver had to fight James "Quick" Tillis next or be stripped of the title. Cooney was ranked #1 by the WBA and Tillis was ranked #3, but the organization said Tillis was the highest ranked contender when Weaver was due for a mandatory defense in March 1981. Weaver defeated Tillis by a fifteen-round unanimous decision.
  • Weaver was scheduled to fight Randall (Tex) Cobb several times in 1982, but the fight failed to happened because of injuries to both Weaver and Cobb.
  • Michael Dokes took the title from Weaver with a controversial first-round TKO on December 10, 1982. They had a rematch on May 20, 1983, and Dokes retained the title with a fifteen-round draw.
  • Weaver fought Pinklon Thomas for the WBC heavyweight title on June 15, 1985, and was knocked out in the eighth round.
  • Weaver's last fight was on November 17, 2000. At the age of 49, Weaver fought a rematch with 51-year-old Larry Holmes and was knocked out in the sixth round.
  • Weaver is the older brother of "the fighting Weaver triplets," fellow boxers Troy Weaver, Lloyd Weaver, and Floyd Weaver.


Preceded by:
John Tate
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1980 Mar 31 – 1982 Dec 10
Succeeded by:
Michael Dokes