Miki Gelb

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Miki Gelb
Birth Name: Miklos Gelbai
Born: 1909-12-23
Birthplace: Hungary
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Miki Gelb (Miklos Gelbai or Nikolaus Gelbai) represented Hungary in the 1928 Olympics in Amsterdam. He was eliminated in the second round by Frederick Perry of Great Britain. His professional record was compiled from record books, newspapers, information in BOX-SPORT (Germany) and in THE RING (USA). Gelb was of Hebrew heritage. Between Oct. 1931 to Dec. 1932 Gelb was ranked as high as #8 featherweight and junior lightweight in the world by The Ring.