Milan Melindo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Milan Melindo.jpg

Name: Milan Melindo
Alias: El Metodico/Method Man
Born: 1988-02-29 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines
Hometown: Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Reach: 64″   /   162cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Edito Villamor
Manager: Michael Aldeguer
Promoter: ALA Promotions

Amateur Career

  • 2-Time Palarong Pambansa Gold Medalist
  • Estimates to have fought in as many as 500 amateur fights before turning professional at the age of 17. [1]

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO International Flyweight Title (June 2012)
  • WBO Inter-Continental Flyweight Title (September 2011 - 2012)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Flyweight Title (January 2010)
  • WBA Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (July 2008)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Minimumweight Title (October 2007)