Milo Savage

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Milo Savage.JPG

Name: Milo Savage
Birth Name: George Jethro Ware
Born: 1924-08-10
Birthplace: Iowa City, Iowa, USA
Died: 1998-10-16 (Age:74)
Hometown: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Gorilla Jones
Manager: George Moore

Milo Savage was a middleweight contender during the mid-1950s. He was known as a very crafty fighter who threw trick punches and clowned in the ring.

Savage was apparently involved in a mixed fight with a Judo player, Gene Labell, in the 1960s. There is a song about the fight. Labell, who strangled Savage, made a reputation for himself from this fight.

Birth and death dates based on the Social Security death record of a George J. Ware who died in Trenton, NJ, with a social security number issued in the State of Washington.