Mitchell Rose

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Photo by Robert Ecksel.

Name: Mitchell Rose
Alias: The Cigarette Man
Born: 1969-02-28
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo#2
Photo#3


Mitchell Rose was a New York Golden Gloves boxer who earned instant fame with a shocking second round TKO win over the popular and undefeated Eric (Butterbean) Esch. To this day, Rose is the only man to stop Butterbean. In addition, Rose also challenged heavyweight contenders Monte Barrett (losing a decision), Gerald Nobles (losing by third round TKO) and Darroll Wilson (losing by third round TKO). Rose resurfaced in the news after fighting Mike Tyson outside a nightclub in 2002. Rose escaped with a torn jacket but did suffer injuries before filing a lawsuit. Rose recently wrote a book called "Mike Tyson Tried To Kill My Daddy" where he talks about his fight with Tyson, Butterbean and the politics in boxing among other things.


EXTERNAL LINKS