Modest Napunyi

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Modesty Napunyi
Alias: Yushin Napunyi
Birth Name: Modest Napunyi Oduori
Born: 1957-03-13
Birthplace: Nairobi, Kenya
Died: 2002-12-20 (Age:45)
Hometown: Nairobi, Kenya
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click


Obituary

Former boxing champion Napunyi is dead East African Standard Reporter:Nairobi,Kenya Saturday, December 21, 2002

Former Commonwealth featherweight boxing champion, Modest Napunyi Oduori, is dead. The 44-year-old Napunyi who is a father of six children passed away yesterday in a Nairobi hospital following a long illness.

The second born in a family of 12-nine boys and three girls - was one of the most renowned boxers in the country and made his international debut in the Brunners Urafiki in 1975. Among his major achievements was in 1981 when in featherweight was voted the best boxer during the Kings Cup in Bangkok, Thailand. His toughest fight was an Africa super-bantamweight 12-rounder against Rastaman Anazor of Nigeria in 1984 in Nairobi. Naopunyi won on points.

Details of the funeral arrangements can be received on telephone number 0722334234.